Former Midland Bank, No. 11 High Street, Cardigan

Cyfeirnod MapSN14NE
CymunedCardigan
Math O SafleBANC
A grandiose single storey pavilion in a French Baroque style was purpose built as a bank in 1924.
This is a single storey building with attics above and strongrooms below. It occupies a corner plot showing a three bay facade to the High Street and two bays to Eben's Lane, both hinging on a grand recessed corner doorway. Each bay has a tall round-headed window in a rusticated surround. The bays are articulated by twined Ionic columns rising from a tall plain plinth. The building has a full entablature bearing the bank name, cornice and parapet with balustrading above the windows. A pedimented erection abve the corner entrance carries a clock. A green slate mansard roof rises beyond the parapet. It has a single bull's eye dormer window to each facade.There are exuberantly tall brick chimney stacks.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (10493)