Farm Range at Beddau Farmhouse, St Cenydd Road, Caerphilly

Cyfeirnod MapST18NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerphilly
CymunedCaerphilly
Math O SafleADEILAD FFERM
Disgrifiad
The farm range at Beddau farmhouse was listed for the special interest of the well preserved bee-boles, a feature now becoming very rare in the area. It is a late eighteenth / early nineteenth century building which was originally a long farm range - a cow-house as well as a probable stable. The bee-boles were still in use in the 1940s. There are two adjacent bee-boles in the building, each with projecting lintels and sills of rough monolithic stone. They are located within the SE-facing wall overlooking the front garden of Beddau farmhouse. This wall containing the bee-boles has been rendered and whitened, and contains no other openings. The rubble stone range is partially ruined and has lost its roof coverings.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 20/05/2008