Caffi Maes, 4, Castle Street, Caernarfon

Cyfeirnod MapSH46SE
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedCaernarfon
Math O SafleTŶ TERAS
Disgrifiad
Number 4 Castle Square was probably built in the late C18 or early C19 and was shown on the 1810 town plan. It was originally a single property with No 3 and is shown as such on the 1834 and 1852 town plans, but its present sudivision had occurred by the time of the 1888 Ordnance Survey, when it was adapted fo commercial use. In 1895 No 4 was a ironmonger's store.

Forming part of the terrace, it is a three-storey building with a scribed roughcast front and graded slate roof. It's closely spaced horned sash windows are 16-pane in the middle storey and 12-pane in the upper storey. The lower storey shop front which is now a cafe, is late C20. The rear of the building is rubble stone and still retains the original small-pane sash windows.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 10/07/2008