Office, Hawarden Bridge Steel Works;Shotton Steelworks

Cyfeirnod MapSJ36NW
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedSealand
Math O SafleSWYDDFA
CyfnodModern
Disgrifiad
Hawarden Bridge Iron Works (nprn 40512, later Shotton Steelworks (nprn 300212)) was established in 1895-6 by John Summers & Sons of Stalybridge. The works became known as Hawarden Bridge Steel Works from 1902. An imposing red-brick office building was erected in 1907 on the other (east) side of the railway from the works.
"A large prominent office building of 1907 by the architect James France, in Freestyle with Continental and Art Nouveau influences. Constructed of red brick with yellow terracotta detail under slated gambrel roofs, it has two storeys with basement and attics; the main (south) elevation is symmetrical with a central castellated tower. The building has a fine Art Nouveau interior."
(Source: Cadw listing description, 08.24.2005)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 09 November 2009.