Banc Tynddol Bronze Age Burial, Find Spot of The Banc Tynddol Sun Disc

Cyfeirnod MapSN87SW
CymunedPontarfynach
Math O SafleMAN DARGANFOD
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
Disgrifiad
1. In October 2002 a small (39mm diameter) disc of beaten gold with a repousse decoration consisting of three concentric circles bordered by circles of punched dots and two central circular perforations was discovered during the course of the excavation of an early medieval lead smelting bole (NPRN 412408). The object appears to be an example of a class of chalcolithic or early Bronze Age gold ornament commonly referred to as sun-discs and dating to between 2600 BC and 1700 BC.

Follow-up excavations in March 2003 showed that the findspot was a shallow oval to figure-of-eight-shaped grave-cut, c. 1.75m long and nestled in between the junction of two shallow ridges and several earth-fast boulders. The find has been placed in the National Museum Wales, Cardiff.

Paraphrased from Timberlake, Gwilt and Davis, 2002, 'Cwmystwyth, Banc Tynddol (SN 8090 7484)', Archaeology in Wales 42, 97-98.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 04/01/2011.

2. 'remains of one of the most important burials was discovered in October 2002 at the very foot of Copa Hill's Bronze Age mine. During the excavation of a Roman and early medieval smelting site, on a knoll above the valley floor, archaeologists from the EMRG unearthed a brilliant gold `sun disc?. Further excavation showed that this came from the site of a shallow Bronze Age grave, disturbed by the later industrial activity. The tiny perforated disc dates to around 2400 BC and is the earliest known evidence for gold being worn as an ornament in Wales. Most sun-discs have been found in Ireland (21) with only 11 known from Scotland and England; the Banc Tynddol disc is the first example from Wales. Metallurgical analysis showed it was composed of 93.5% gold and 6.5% silver, a mix consistent with the use of Irish, Scottish or Welsh alluvial gold. To unearth such a rare and special find at the foot of a hill where Bronze Age mining was just beginning in Britain suggests that the Cwmystwyth valley might have been an important through-route for travellers to and from Cardigan Bay, eastern Wales and perhaps beyond. With these travellers came ideas, inspiration and innovation to enliven and fundamentally change the lives of those living in mid Wales.' from, Driver, T. 2016. The Hillforts of Cardigan Bay. Logaston Press.