Newport High School, Bettws Lane

Cyfeirnod MapST29SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Casnewydd
CymunedBettws (Newport)
Math O SafleYSGOL
Cyfnod21ain Ganrif
Disgrifiad
Designed by the Cardiff based architects HML, Newport High School is the first school to have been built under Newport Councils redevelopment programme. The school replaced Bettws High School and was opened on 9th Nov 2009. The design centred on sustainable development and the school features a solar hot water system and combined heat and power plant within the school. It was awarded the Constructing Excellence in Wales award in 2010. The state-of-the-art facilities offered by the school include science labs, IT suites and technology wing in addition to up-to-date general classrooms. An Active Living Centre, comprising fitness suite, swimming pool and turf pitches will be open to the community outside of school hours. Newport High School currently has 1,100 pupils on roll and is a co-educational establishment for 11-18 year olds.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance on 21st June 2010.
L. Osborne, 24th August 2011.