Caernarfon Castle, Summer Hill, Holyhead

Cyfeirnod MapSH28SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedHolyhead
Math O SafleTŶ TAFARN
Disgrifiad
This early-nineteenth-century public house sits on a site previously associated with the naturalist, antiquarian, customs officer, and letter-writer William Morris (1705-1763) one of the celebrated Morysiaid Mon. The building consists of two-storeys and an attic. The central entrance has a moulded wooden cornice hood supported on two slender columns. On either side are four-panelled sash windows with shallow black architraves. The upper storey has two similar windows between which is the sign, bearing a picture of the eponymous castle. Projecting from the slate roof are two flat-roofed dormers with sash windows. There is chimney in the southern gable end. To the rear of the building is flat-roofed extension with a small sash window and a boarded door.

(Source: Cadw listed buildings database)
A.N. Coward, RCAHMW 23.04.2018