Canadian War Graves, St Margaret's Church, Bodelwyddan

Cyfeirnod MapSJ07NW
Hen SirSir y Fflint
CymunedBodelwyddan
Math O SafleCARREG FEDD
Cyfnod20fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

1. According to the Commonwealth War Graves Commission, there are over 100 burials of the 1914-1918 war in the south-east part of the churchyard of St Margaret's Church (NPRN 165595). Over 80 of the burials are those of Canadian soldiers who died in the repatriation camp at Kinmel Park in 1919, largely from influenza. On 4 and 5 March 1919 there were disturbances at the camp. Five Canadian solders were killed (according to official accounts) and 28 wounded. Four of the five are buried at St Margaret's. By the end of March, ships had been provided to take c.15,000 Canadians from Kinmel home.

The graves are marked by white gravestones arranged in four or five rows on the south side of the churchyard. At the centre is a memorial cross of red sandstone erected by the Canadian troops. The graves are flanked on the west side by two maple trees. The graves are often visited. Some graves are usually marked by small Canadian pennants. Offerings of coins and small stones from Canada are left on the plinth of the memorial.

R.F.Suggett/RCAHMW/June 2014

2. The disturbances that arose on 4-5 March 1919 were caused by a number of factors. Canadian troops were frustrated by their cramped sleeping quarters, poor rations and the news that the ships intended to take them home had been used to take American soldiers home instead.

MR, RCAHMW, May 2022. Source: Wales at War