St Mary's Church, New Radnor

Cyfeirnod MapSO26SW
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedNew Radnor
Disgrifiad

St Mary's Church, New Radnor, is located at the end of a lane on the north side of the village, terraced into a steep slope below the castle earthworks. A nineteenth-century building, it lies on the site of at least one predecessor church. It was built in 1843-5 to plans of Henry Adams of Hereford. It consists of nave with short transepts (added slightly later), five-sided quasi-chancel, and three-stage tower-porch on the west gable with angled buttresses and paired belfry lights. Inside, the nave roof has tie-beams with pendants on carved head-masks. The west gallery has painted panelling with blank arcading.

The old church had a south aisle with an arcade on octagonal piers and a west tower, shown as embattled on Speed's 1610 map. The font, with octagonal bowl on clustered shafts - possibly fourteenth century - is all that survives of that church. Since construction the apse has been superseded by bringing forward the altar on polygonal steps, a design of George Pace (1964).

Painted features included now destroyed alabaster panels depicting St Thomas Becket, and a lost ‘suspended’ benefactions board.