Pontgarreg, Cardiganshire

Cyfeirnod MapSN35SW
CymunedLlangrannog
Math O SaflePENTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Pontgarreg is a very small village situated nine miles south west of Aberaeron and eleven miles north east of Cardigan, on the banks of Nant Hawen. There was a school in the village centre which educated 26 pupils between the ages of four and eleven before its closure in 2012. Local children now go to the new Ysgol T. Llew Jones in the nearby village of Brynhoffnant. About half a mile west of Pontgarreg is Plas Llangrannog or Pigeon's Ford (NPRN 35118), a 'country mansion which had been built in 3 separate stages from the 18th century to the 20th century.' At Plas Llangrannog there are a group of outbuildings, one of which used to be a chapel (NPRN 419403). In 1988 it was being used as a storehouse, but immediately to the south west of the building a graveyard is recorded on the 1st edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1888, although it had vanished by the time the second edition was published in 1905.
Sources: modern and historic maps; Estyn report for Ysgol T. Llew Jones published in March 2015
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 9th November 2018