Narberth County Intermediate School; Narberth County Secondary School

Cyfeirnod MapSN11SW
CymunedNarberth
Math O SafleYSGOL
Disgrifiad

Narberth County Intermediate School opened in temporary premises on 15 January, 1895, before the new purpose-built buildings opened in June 1896. The establishment of the school was in response to the Welsh Intermediate Education Act, passed in 1889, and owed much to the efforts of Rev. Sirhowy Jones (Independent minister) and Rev. Benjamin Thomas (Baptist pastor). The field upon which the school was built was purchased for £280 fom Rev. Benjamin Thomas with a generous donation given by councillor Robert Ward of Sodstone Manor, Narberth.

The school was built by Messrs John Rees and Son, Llan, under supervision of architect John Morgan Thomas of Rock House, Narberth and was constructed of blue limestone with Bath stone quoins, jambs, and arches. The building contained two classrooms, laboratory and assembly room, two store rooms, a master and mistress' room, two cloak rooms and a lavatory; and could accommodate 185 pupils. At the laying of the foundation stones, the Carmarthen Journal noted the school's location: 'It is on an eminence between Narberth and its railway station, and is therefore easily accessible for pupils going by train from the adjacent town or by trap from outlaying villages.'

Later ancillary buildings were added to the site. The County School's first headmaster was Mr John Morgan, BA, Cambridge, and the headmistress Miss Emily Evans. Later the school became Narberth County Secondary School, a small secondary modern school in an area which had selection at 11 years of age. The school adopted comprehensive education in the 1980s and then reconfigured to Narberth CP School which in 2008 relocated to a new build school. The former County Intermediate School building has since been refurbished and repurposed and now houses local businesses.

M. Powel, RCAHMW. May 2022.

Sources: OS Historic Mapping; 'School Prospectus: Narberth County Secondary School'. DYC/ED/1/95. Pembrokeshire Archvies; 'Intermediate Education in Pembrokeshire', Carmarthen Journal, 27 September 1895, p.7; ‘Narberth Intermediate School’, The South Wales Daily Post, 24 June 1896, p.4; 'Welsh Intermediate Education', Evening Express, 21 September 1895, p.2