Multicellular sheepfold, Bethesda

Cyfeirnod MapSH66NW
CymunedLlanllechid
Math O SafleCORLAN
Disgrifiad

A small multicellular sheepfold, measuring approximately 18m long by 14m at its widest, overlooking the Penrhyn (old) slate quarry and Nant Ffrancon, lying at the top of very steep slopes at an altitude of 353m. It incorporates a large boulder within the walling, within which two stout iron rods, one somewhat flattened, were fixed at the time of construction to prevent slippage of the stone course above. This, together with the proximity of the Penrhyn quarry, where such iron bars were widely used, together with the extent of spalling of the base of one of the rods, suggests an 18th or 19th century construction date, being perhaps the first reliable date range available for any north Wales dry stone sheepfold of the type. A Victorian-era iron bed head, iron tube and fence rods on the immediate outside of the fold suggest the most active period of use, if not of construction. The fold is very similar in size and to its use of small, 'pointed nose cells', to a fold at Bwlch y Bi, near Trawsfynydd (NPRN 530854).

Reference: John Rowlands, visit of 30/08/2023.