Erddig Hall Garden, Wrexham

Cyfeirnod MapSJ34NW
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedMarchwiel
Math O SafleGARDD
Cyfnod18fed Ganrif
Disgrifiad

Erddig Hall, a house of the late seventeenth century (nprn 27130), is situated on the south side of Wrexham, on the western edge of a bluff between the Black Brook valley to the west and the Clywedog valley to the north. It is notable for its outstanding early eighteenth century grand formal garden laid out in the Dutch style. It is set within an eighteenth-century park first laid out by John Meller between 1718 and 1733 (700357), at the same time as the formal gardens were made. Its main features survive unaltered, and have been well restored.

A small formal walled garden, now gone, was created to the east of the original house by Joshua Eddisbury. Meller transformed the landscape, making the present garden in the period 1718-33. The garden lies on level ground to the east of the house, rectangular in shape, enclosed by high brick walls and with a small walled garden, the Rose Garden, in the north-west corner. The garden's main feature is the east-west axis, aligned on the centre of the house, of a wide gravel path leading to a long narrow canal flanked by rows of limes. The axis is terminated by iron gates and screens erected here during the 1970s restoration. A smaller rectangular pond lies to the north of the canal. Wide, straight gravel paths across the main axis, around the walls, and down the centre of the southern half of the garden complete the structural layout of the garden. The cross path at the head of the canal terminates at its north end with gates leading to a straight walk in the woodland beyond. The walled kitchen garden lies adjacent on the south side of the pleasure garden, extending for half of its length.