Porth-y-Rhaw Promontory Fort

Cyfeirnod MapSM72SE
CymunedSolva
Math O SafleCAER BENTIR
CyfnodRhufeinig

NAR SM72SE4
A heavily indented clifftop knoll is cut-off by a complex of earthworks, producing a segmented enclosure; the earthworks defining the eastern part of the site comprise a sweep of three banks with intermediate ditches, having an entrance towards the east, opening onto a heavily eroded promontory area; a series of terraces, with low banks, about 140m long, cut off the whole site; the relationship between these two sets of earthworks is unclear.
Excavation in 1996-7 demonstrated substantive Iron Age - Romano-British occupation in the eastern part of the site.