Nid oes gennych resi chwilio datblygedig. Ychwanegwch un trwy glicio ar y botwm '+ Ychwanegu Rhes'

St Teilo's Church, Llandeilo Talybont

CymunedPontardulais
Math O SafleEGLWYS
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
St Teilo's church is a thirteenth century church which originally stood on the bend of a river near Pontardulais in Glamorgan. The church was home to some exceptionally important wall-paintings which were painstakingly recorded by the Royal Commission prior to the dismantling and re-erection of the derelict church in the Museum of Welsh Life, St Fagans (NPRN 31920), by the National Museum Wales.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 21 April 2009.
Adnoddau
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfPTWRC - Painted Temples Wallpaintings and Rood-screens CollectionPhased plan of St Teilo’s Church, Llandeilo Tal-y-bont, with locations of wallpaintings. RCAHMW plan by A.J. Parkinson / R. Suggett/ C. Green, 2021. As published in the RCAHMW volume, 'Temlau Peintiedig: Murluniau a Chroglenni yn Eglwysi Cymru, 1200–1800 / Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800.' Figure 5.7, page 185.
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Morgannwg: Tu mewn Eglwysi. Glamorgan: Ecclesiastical Interiors, produced by RCAHMW, 2009.