Elan Valley Water Scheme, Birmingham Corporation Waterworks, Cwm Elan

Archif6033640TeitlAdditional InformationLefelItemDisgrifiadB&W photograph showing view over the reservoirs of the Elan Valley, taken by Arthur H. Page, undated (from National Buildings Record Collection)CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6033637TeitlEH1_43 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photograph taken at the time of construction of the Elan Valley Water Scheme, showing a boy with a group of seven gentlemen, presumably engineers, one of whom is thought to be W. A. Legg. Copy negative held.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6033636TeitlEH1_44 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photograph taken at the time of construction of the Elan Valley Water Scheme, showing two ladies in a pony and trap in front of a Victorian Villa. The gentleman believed to be W. A. Legg, and two servants are in attendance. Copy negative held.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6394799TeitlEdward Hubbard CollectionLefelSub-groupDisgrifiadCollection of photographs showing the construction of the Elan Valley Reservoir, originally the property of a civil engineer engaged on the project..CyfrwngDelweddaun
Archif6496756TeitlDI2018_001_064 - RCAHMW Digitised RecordsLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of an albumen print from Edward Hubbard Collection showing pony and trap with passengers outside house.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6496740TeitlDI2018_001_048 - RCAHMW Digitised RecordsLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of an albumen print from Edward Hubbard Collection showing the north face of the Dingle Crossing, taken May 1899.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6496722TeitlDI2018_001_030 - RCAHMW Digitised RecordsLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of an albumen print from Edward Hubbard Collection showing crane loading trucks with rocks.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6496717TeitlDI2018_001_025 - RCAHMW Digitised RecordsLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of an albumen print from Edward Hubbard Collection showing Pen y Graig Dam looking towards the right bank, taken February 1898.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6496739TeitlDI2018_001_047 - RCAHMW Digitised RecordsLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of an albumen print from Edward Hubbard Collection showing the end of the culvert at the Pen y Graig culvert, taken September 1897.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6496737TeitlDI2018_001_045 - RCAHMW Digitised RecordsLefelItemDisgrifiadDigital copy of an albumen print from Edward Hubbard Collection showing trucks carrying visitors through the dam site under construction.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6033634TeitlEH1_40 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadBlack and white photograph of the Elan Valley Water Scheme showing a length of the iron aqueduct pipe. Copy negative held.CyfrwngPhoto.Delweddauy
Archif6033641TeitlEdward Hubbard CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiad1991-2 correspondence between Mr M.C.K. Harvey and RCAHMW, in which Mr Harvey identifies two individuals featured in photographs from the Edward Hubbard Collection, particularly W.A. Legg and James Mansbergh.CyfrwngText, Photo.Delweddaun
Archif6033632TeitlEdward Hubbard CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadCorrespondence between J.H. Hubbard and Peter Smith (RCAHMW) re transfer of collection to National Monuments Record.CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6033631TeitlEdward Hubbard CollectionLefelBatchDisgrifiadCopies of two undated and unsourced documents entitled "Memorandum on the professional career of Mr W.A. Legg, M.Inst., C.E." and "The qualifications and experience of Mr W.A. Legg, M. Inst.C.E."CyfrwngText.Delweddaun
Archif6256470Teitl920159_04 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, "Railway No 4 deep cutting looking north. Oct 189(?6)". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256147Teitl920158_04 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy neg " Ladies and gentlemen playing croquet", undated. NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6255902Teitl920148_04 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, " Aqueduct (Camihlo?) Brook Crossing (?) Carmel?? 11m. Sept 1898". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256146Teitl890406_06 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy neg " Ladies and gentlemen playing croquet", undated. NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256213Teitl920159_02 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, "Penygareg Dam, guage chamber &C in main channel. Sept 1897". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6255904Teitl920158_01 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, " Workers temporary village, undated". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256150Teitl920160_01 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, "Craig Coch general view from right bank May 1899". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6255906Teitl920158_03 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy neg " Two ladies in pony trap in front of Victorian villa". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256468Teitl920154_04 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, "Careg Ddu Dam looking upstream from road. Sept 1897". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256143Teitl920150_02 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy neg " The village, Apr 1895". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256145Teitl920159_01 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy neg "Ithon Aqueduct at 14m looking west Sept 1898". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256459Teitl890400_06 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, "Careg Ddu Dam from right bank looking upstream. May 1898". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6257159Teitl890404_07 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, " Aqueduct 14m 1ch. Ithon Aqueduct looking east. May 1899". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256151Teitl920149_01 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, "Caban Dam, Brecon, culvert outlet. Feb 1898". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6257158Teitl920158_02 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, " Ithon Aqueduct at 14m looking east. Sept 1898". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6257161Teitl920152_04 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, " Aqueduct 14m (11chs). Nantmel Dingle Crossing South Face. May 1899". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256802Teitl890402_06 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, "Pen y Gareg upstream face culvert inlet and valve tower. May 1899". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256803Teitl920152_02 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, "Pen y Gareg upstream face culvert inlet and valve tower. May 1899". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256808Teitl920156_03 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, "Careg Ddu from left bank looking upstream. May 1899". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256805Teitl920152_01 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, "Pen y Gareg Dam culvert inlet. Feb 1898". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256814Teitl890402_05 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, "Aqueduct Wye Syphon, preparing to lower a pipe. Feb 1897." NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256799Teitl920151_01 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, "Careg Ddu Dam from left bank. Sept 1897". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256801Teitl920151_04 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, "Pen y Gareg Dam inlet end of culvert. Sept 1897". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6257153Teitl920157_03 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, "Aqueduct Caethon Syphon stream crossing looking west. Feb 1897." NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6256811Teitl920155_01 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, "Pen y Gareg Dam, outlet end of culvert. Sept 1897." NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun
Archif6293381Teitl920157_01 - Edward Hubbard CollectionLefelItemDisgrifiadCopy negative, " Workers temporary village, undated". NA/GEN/89/114eCyfrwngPhoto.Delweddaun