Moll Walbec Stone, St Meilig's Church, Llowes

Cyfeirnod MapSO14SE
Hen SirRadnorshire
CymunedGlasbury
Math O SafleCROES
CyfnodCanoloesol Cynnar
Disgrifiad
A pale pink sandstone with grey weathering measuring 215cm high, 90cm wide at the base (70cm at the top) and 25-27cm deep at the base (21.5cm at the top), with Latin crosses in relief on both sides. One cross is a ring cross with the upper arm projecting beyond the ring, decorated with squared section mouldings containing lozenge patterns in relief. The cross on the obverse is similar but plain., without a ring or decoration. The arms of the plain cross are very weathered and there is flaking of the surface of both sides due to weathering. One side of the stone has a bore hole roughly two-thirds of the way up, perhaps suggesting reuse. The stone formerly stood in the churchyard of St Meilig's Church, in which situation it was recorded by Edward Lhwyd in c.1699. However, it was moved within the church in 1956 by the Ministry of Works at the request of the vicar.

There are several local traditions related to the stone, including that it formerly stood at a spot called Croesfeilig half a mile west of the church on Bryn Rhydd Common as an unworked standing stone. Another tradition reports that it commemorates two members of local families who fought a duel. It is also the subject of the local version of the popular folk motif in which a monolith is hurled into position by a giant or devil transporting building material. The giantess Moll Walbec was transporting stones to build Hay castle when this stone fell out of her apron and into her shoe, from which it was removed and thrown across the Wye to stand in Llowes churchyard.

(Sources: Cadw Registered File ANC/1541/1; Cadw Scheduling Records for SAM RD100; Redknap and Lewis with Charles-Edwards, Horak, Knight, and Sims-Williams, Corpus of Early Medieval Inscribed Stones and Stone Sculpture in Wales (Cardiff: 2007), pp. 524-27)