Gilgal English Baptist Chapel, Park Avenue, Porthcawl

Cyfeirnod MapSS87NW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr
CymunedPorthcawl
Math O SafleCAPEL
Disgrifiad
Gilgal Baptist Chapel was built in 1922, moving from the previous location on South Road. The chapel is built in the Gothic style, with a large decorative gable end facing onto the road, but with access through a porch to the side. The show gable contains a large perpendicular window with tracery, flanked by two full height butresses. There are two smaller, pointed arch windows to the outer bays with cusped tracery to the heads. The gable facade is flanked by two turrets, devoid of window opnings but decorated with fluting with pointed arch heads. Below the main window is a memorial stone laid October 1922. On the right side elevation is a small gabled porch with a pointed arch doorway of two orders and half height angled buttresses. The porch is lit by a double pointed arch window.

S Fielding July 2011