St Catherine's Church, Baglan

Cyfeirnod MapSS79SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Castell-nedd Port Talbot
CymunedBaglan
Disgrifiad
St Catherine's was built between 1875 and 1882 by John Pritchard in a Cruciform plan with decorated style. It is constructed from coursed rock raced stone with red Forest of Dean stone dressings, and steep slate roofs. It consists of an aisled nave with a porch at the western end, a chancel, a tall crossing tower, north and south transepts, and a vestry. The striking and opulent interior includes a mosaic floor in the nave. The chancel is the most sumptuosly decorated part of the interior in line with high Victorian taste and has marble banded walls. A reredos spans the width of the chancel, in the centre of which is a Resurrection inlaid in black and white marble. The pulpit and font are also ornate.

Source CADW listed buildings database).

J Hill, RCAHMW, 17 September 2003.