Hen Blas House and Attached Farm Buildings, Llaneilian

Cyfeirnod MapSH49SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedLlaneilian
Math O SafleYSGUBOR
Disgrifiad
An early C17 farmhouse with additions and alterations. Henblas was recorded in the Tithe Schedule of 1848 as an extensive farmstead of over 94 acres(38.07 hectares) farmed by David Jones and his family and owned by The Right Honorable Lord Stanley Esq. The house was comprehensively restored when purchased by the present owner in 1977-8, and removal of the exterior render showed that the original house was a single storey dwelling, probably raised in late C17 or early C18.

A 2-storey vernacular farmhouse, a 3-window range with widely spaced windows along a long linear range, with former lofted stable to the left (E) and single-storey outbuilding to the right, and with modern lean-to additions to the rear and at the far left end.
A rendered rubble wall encloses the garden to the front of the house, which is built of rubble masonry, rendered and limewashed with slate roofs. The house and the single storey wing have gable stacks with capping; the right (W) stack of the house being a massive square stack to the inglenook fireplace. All openings now have modern doors and casement windows, the farmhouse has widely spaced openings and a central doorway, with the 1st floor windows set directly under the eaves.

The former lofted stable has a widened ground floor doorway to the left (E) and a flight of external stone steps up to the 1st floor doorway to right, and a small 1st floor window to the left. The former single storey outbuilding to the right (W) end is now a single window range with a doorway offset to the left, an enlarged window in right (W) gable return and single window to rear of the end wall stack.

To the rear of the farmhouse and former lofted stable a catslide roof extends down over a single storey addition which has 2 windows flanked by doorways and single window in right (E) wall. To the left (W) of this addition are two 1st floor windows and two enlarged ground floor windows offset to the left. To the right (E) of the addition is a further single storey lean-to with single window, and doorway in the right (E) wall. There is a further lean-to at the far West end of the range.

(Source; Cadw listing database)

S Fielding, RCAHMW, 19/06/2006