Plas Rhianfa, Llandegfan

Cyfeirnod MapSH57SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedCwm Cadnant
Math O SaflePLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
Rhianfa was inspired by Lady Sarah Hay-Williams of Bodelwyddan's sketches of chateau in the Loire Valley in France. Designed by Charles Verelst, the Liverpool Architect, the building achieves a fairytale quality when viewed from across the Menai Strait. Completed in 1850, the building has steep roofs covered in fish-scale slates and a skyline dominated by curved and straight pitches and spires. On the seaward front there are narrow drum towers with conical roofs at the corners and a galleried upper floor running between. The ironwork around the entrance is exemplary and the doorway includes a quotation from Psalm 90.

RCAHMW, October 2009