Soldiers' Point Hotel

Cyfeirnod MapSH28SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedHolyhead
Math O SaflePLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad

1. Built in 1848, Soldier's Point Hotel was formerly the residence of the Government contractor. It is an example of an early Victorian castellated building, and has two stories, barred windows and curtain wall towers. It is faced in stucco.

RCAHMW, February 2011.

2. This neo-Gothic structure was constructed in c.1849 by Charles Rigby the contractor for the Holyhead Breakwater (NPRN 41258), for his own residence. The site consists of two L-plan structures. The southern elevation, constituting the main house, is constructed of stuccoed brick. The entrance is a five-bay south-east facing elevation, crowned with castellations and castellated turrets all carried on stepped corbelling, with octagonal towers at the corners and two entrance porches, between which is a modern glazed veranda. The structure was expanded in the early twentieth century with a substantial two-storey addition added to the west of the house after 1970. The other L-plan structure is constituted of the outbuildings. It also has castellations and turrets and is constructed of exposed local rubble with slate roofs. The site is surrounded by gardens and a castellated screen wall constructed of rubble stone. One of the towers of this screen wall was converted into a pill box during the Second World War.

The house became a hotel in the mid-twentieth century but fell into disuse around the turn of the twenty-first century and was subsequently heavily damaged by fire in 2011. Despite this some original internal feature and even fittings survive, particularly in the eastern half of the house.

(Sources: Gwynedd Archaeological Trust HER, PRN 7167; Cadw Listed Building Description, ref no 14760; Richard Haslam, Julian Orbach and Adam Voelcker, The Buildings of Wales: Gwynedd (New Haven: Yale University Press, 2009), p. 135; Louis Stafford and Ian Davies, `Soldier's Point House, Holyhead, Anglesey? (Archaeology Wales Limited, January 2015).
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport entitled "Soldier's Point House, Holyhead, Anglesey. Standing Building Recording" prepared by Louis Stafford and Ian Davies of Archaeology Wales, report no 1304, January 2015.