St Cynhafal's Church, Llangynhafal

Cyfeirnod MapSJ16SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlangynhafal
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad

St Cynhafal's Church, Llangynhafal, is a typical twin nave late medieval church of the area. Good roofs of arched collar-brace tyoe with hammer beams to the alternate principals, five of which retain angels on ends. Arcade of five bays with four-centred arches. The pulpit is dated 1636. The reredos incorporates a carved strip of wood, probably from the screen, above which is a wood pelican which probably came from a tester for the pulpit. An Iron-bound chest is probably sixteenth century. A text fragment was revealed behind removed wall monuments in 2021, and there is a benefactions board.