St Illtyd's Church, Llantwit Major

Cyfeirnod MapSS96NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedLlantwit Major
Disgrifiad
St Illtyd's is a complex medieval church with twelfth century origins. The church is split into four main parts -the first lies to the far west and is a ruined structure, perhaps a former chapel. The chancel and an aisled nave with an early thirteenth century tower form the second and third parts whilst a long aisle-less structure to the west known as the 'Western Church' forms the fourth. The eastern section of the church, comprising the nave and chancel, is in Early English style - particularly noticable in the windows. There are the remains of piscinas in the north and south aisles and restored medieval murals. The circular Norman font has a scale design. The 'Western Church' houses a number of ninth and tenth century crosses associated with the monastic foundation at Llantwit Major. Restorations were carried out in 1889 and 1905, and a major refurbishment was undertaken in the mid to late twentieth century.

source CADW listed buildings database; additional information from Pevsner, 'Glamorgan', 1995, pp. 406-9

J Hill, RCAHMW 3 October 2003
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Morgannwg: Tu mewn Eglwysi. Glamorgan: Ecclesiastical Interiors, produced by RCAHMW, 2009.