MARGAM CASTLE

Cyfeirnod Map SS88NW

Cymuned Margam

Math o Safle PLASTY

Dosbarth Cyffredinol DOMESTIG

Disgrifiad o´r Safle 1. 1827-30. Architect Thomas Hopper. Tudor Gothic Style.

2. Built in Tudor Gothic style in 1830-1840 by Thomas Hopper for Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot. Margam Castle was built of Pyle ashlar stone and arranged around three courtyards, it has two main storeys with a gabled third storey. A dramatic octagonal tower with attached stair turret rises two storeys above the main house. The main entrance is a Gothic, two storey gabled porch. The house was extensively damaged by fire in 1977, restoration work has been undertaken and parts of the house are in use.(source: Cadw, Glamorgan Parks & Gardens Register part 1) 2003.04.08/RCAHMW/SLE

RCAHMW AP955060/69

Associated with:
Park/gardens (Nprn265727).

[Additional:] The mansion was not included among the selection of post-1750 houses in RCAHMW's Inventory volume, Glamorgan: The Greater Houses, although there are useful references in relation to Penrice Castle (p. 295a) and Margam Orangery (p. 326a). For a detailed architectural account description, see the list description, and also the appreciation by John Newman, The Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (2005), pp. 430-1. (R.F. Suggett//RCAHMW/April 2006.