St Mary's Church, St Mary's Priory (Benedictine), Chepstow

Cyfeirnod MapST59SW
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedChepstow
Disgrifiad

St Mary's parish church was originally the church of the Benedictine Priory, founded by 1071 and dissolved in1536. Remaining portions of the early Norman fabric are the west front and entrance arch, and the skeleton of the nave. The central tower collapsed in 1701 and was rebuilt over the west front in the eighteenth century. The church was heavily restored in 1841 and again in 1890. It is constructed of part rubble and part ashlar with a slate roof, and consists of a west tower, nave, north and south transepts, chancel, and north-east vestry. Two good tombs, one 1549 and one 1620 survive..

A painted and gilded Somerset monument, including Royal Arms painted on wood (Victorian), was noted by in 1977.