Puffin Island Maritime Named Location

Cyfeirnod MapSH68SE
Hen SirMaritime
CymunedMaritime
Math O SafleYNYS
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
1. The function of this record is solely for information retrieval purposes only. It has been generated to represent the centre of a diffuse geographical area which has the potential to include a great many wrecks and downed aircraft as suggested by repeated references to the area within documentary sources.

Introducing Maritime Named Locations:
This inclusion of documentary references to shipping and aircraft losses enhances the usefulness of the National Monuments Record of Wales by providing an indication of the archaeological potential of any area. It also provides opportunities to seek matches between sites whose existence is proven on the seabed or in intertidal areas, but for which there is as yet no confirmed identity. Unfortunately, the location information provided for individual losses in documentary sources is often very poor. The bringing together of references to a loss from a variety of sources sometimes enables more precise locations to be established. However, in the interim, a recorded loss will be assigned to a spatial coordinate defined to represent the centre of the generalised area or topographic feature mentioned in the source as the loss location. Over time, it is likely that other casualties will mentioned in association with the same area or topographic feature. These too will be given the same spatial coordinate. This coordinate is known as a Maritime Named Location. It may appear that many losses have occurred at this particular place at sea when NMRW records are displayed in Coflein mapping, but these casualties have only been temporarily assigned here pending additional information becoming available. This is the ongoing research being undertaken by RCAHMW staff working with government stakeholders, sea users, local communities and individual researchers. Additional information about individual losses is always welcomed from users of the NMRW.

Note: Puffin Island is also known as Priestholm Island.

Maritime Officer, RCAHMW, July 2008.

2. Puffin Island is a Site of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI), home to at least 10 species of seabird including Puffins, Guillemots, Razorbills, Cormorant, Kittiwakes, Herring Gulls, Great and Lesser black-backed gulls, Fulmars and shags (www.puffinisland.org.uk). There is no public landing allowed on the island without the prior permission of the landowner. See main record for the island landscape NPRN 424034
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCHR - CHERISH Project Archive'Report of Survey - CHERISH: Wales Marine Survey 2018' produced by INFORMAR (Geological Survey of Ireland) and CHERISH, 2018. © Crown: CHERISH PROJECT 2018. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2023. All material made freely available through the Open Government Licence.