Charity School;Church House, Llanrhos

Cyfeirnod MapSH78SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedConwy
Math O SafleYSGOL
Disgrifiad
School opened in 1822. No longer labelled as such on OS County series 4th edition (Caernarvon. V.5 1937).
A lightly Gothic building consisting of a single storey central range with two storey cross ranges at either end. It has stone rubble walls and slate roofs. The building faces east across a forecourt towards the public road. To the rear were ancillary buildings and a service yard, now removed.
The central range has a gabled roof framed by end chimney stacks. On the east side two square-headed sash windows flank a central pointed window. This lies under a cross gable surmounded by a gabled bellcote. The flanking ranges have hipped roofs. Their eastern facades each have a crenelated porch with a pointed arch and a small square-headed window above.

Associated with: Forecourt and grounds (NPRN 26271)

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (5779)