Groes Hotel

Cyfeirnod MapSH77SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedHenryd
Math O SafleTAFARN
Disgrifiad
A late sixteenth or early seventeenth century house or inn, possibly the 'Tavarne y Groes' mentioned in 1578, or else on its site. The inn was greatly extended from the nineteenth century onwards. A cottage that stood directly across the road (NPRN 26357) has been swept aside by road widening.
The original house is a two storey, three bay building. It has a large fireplace in the north wall. Ranges have been added on the north, south and west and outbuildings to the south converted and extended. The building has a long whitened facade under a single slate hipped roof.

Source: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), 129-30 No. 445
CADW Listed Buildings Database (3198)

LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2014/33 relating to the tree-ring dating at Groes Inn, September 2014, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.