Gesail Gyfarch Old House

Cyfeirnod MapSH54SW
CymunedDolbenmaen
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
Present house built against 16th century, 2 storey. Some original openings with massive stone lintels.

Additional:
Tree-ring dating commissioned by Cymdeithas Hanes Beddgelert in association with RCAHMW. Results reported in Vernacular Architecture 37 (2006). List 181 (notes by Margaret Dunn, Daniel Miles, and Richard Suggett):

3. DOLBENMAEN, Y Gesail Gyfarch (SH 5404 4175) Felling date: Winter 1609/10
Joists (2/3) 1609(34C), 1470(2); Transverse beam 1569(H/S); Half-beam (0/1). Site Master 1384-1609 BDGLRT6 (t= 8.3 WALES97; 7.9 BDGLRT7; 7.8 PENGWERN)
A large Snowdonia house of gentry status, superseded by an attached farmhouse of c. 1830 and subsequently used as an outhouse. The tall, fully-storeyed house is of classic two-unit Snowdonia plan-type with end chimney and (lost) fireplace stair. Timber detail includes an ovolo-moulded mullioned window and the head-beam of a lost post-and-panel partition. The roof-trusses have been replaced. The house is associated with the family of Wynn of Gwydir. Account in RCAHMW, Caernarvonshire II, p.73.

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/September 2006
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionHouse History report on Gesail Gyfarch researched by Margaret Dunn in 2008, as part of the Snowdonia Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.