Baron Hill, Garden, Beaumaris

Cyfeirnod MapSH57NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Ynys Môn
Hen SirAnglesey
CymunedBeaumaris
Math O SafleGARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG
Disgrifiad
1. Baron Hill house, a massive Neo-Gothic building, formerly stood on the east side of a N-S running wooded ridge, through which ran a maze of paths The home farm and possibly a kitchen garden complex lay to the west. Grounds contain Princess Joan's Coffin from Llanfaes Priory and the Bulkeley memorial - a grand obelisk.

2. Park/gardens associated with, now ruinous, house (Nprn15574), depicted on OS County series (Anglesey XV.13 1889).
Includes/associated with:
Bridge (Nprn23720)
East lodge (Nprn15575).
J.Wiles 18.08.04

3. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Anglesey XV, sheet 13 (1900). Its main elements on that map include reservoir, kitchen garden, formal, woodland, well, relict hedgelines, woodland with vista paths, pond, isolated geometric copses, lodges, lawns, icehouse, carriage drive, greenhouses, terrace walls, fountain and parkland. C.H. Nicholas. RCAHMW. 7th August 2006.