NANNAU: PARK, GROUNDS AND GARDENS

Cyfeirnod Map SH72SW

Awdurdod Lleol Gwynedd

Hen Sir Meirionnydd

Cymuned Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Math o Safle GARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG

Cyfnod Ôl-Ganoloesol

Disgrifiad o´r Safle There are remains of an extensive late eighteenth-century landscape park at Nannau, with indications of an earlier walled deer park and a scenic walk. There are also remains of an extensive system of paths and rides in what was formerly one of the largest and highest areas of designed landscape in Wales. Within the site are surviving fragments of ancient woodland and a range of interesting and varied built features survive, including two walled kitchen gardens and a small walled ornamental area. There are also lawned grounds with ponds. It was last developed in the first half of the nineteenth century.

This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Merionethshire XXXIII, sheet 11 (1901). Its main elements on that map include a walk, woodland with vista paths, lodge, orchard, parkland, ponds, quadrangular enclosure, walled garden, lawns, woodland, sundial, quarry, tower, kennels, spring, ford, deer park, reservoir, possible formal garden and greenhouse.

C.S.Briggs, RCAHMW, 22 May 2006.