Henryd Farmhouse

Cyfeirnod MapSH77SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
CymunedHenryd
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
An early seventeenth century single storey lofted house, the interior originally a hall and parlour. The walls are of stone rubble, once whitened, on boulder foundations. The house has a slate gabled roof framed by rendered gable parapets and end chimney stacks. The attic or upper floor, is lit by gabled half-dormers. The interior retains some original features, including some ceiling joists. There is a newel stair with a Tudor-style upper doorcase. There is a post and panel screen on the ground floor.
A later seventeenth century single storey service range is attached to the rear. Attached on the west, stepped down and set back, is a stable block, probably eighteenth century, with an early nineteenth century cartshed attached, again set back and stepped down.
The house origially faced onto a small yard (OS County series Caernarvon. VIII.4 1889). The buildings opposite, by the roadside, have been demolished.

Source: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), 129 (No. 445)
CADW Listed Buildings Database (3200)