PLAS TAN-Y-BWLCH, GARDEN, TAN Y BWLCH

Cyfeirnod Map SH64SE

Awdurdod Lleol Gwynedd

Hen Sir Meirionnydd

Cymuned Maentwrog

Math o Safle GARDD PLASTY GWLEDIG

Cyfnod Ôl-Ganoloesol

Disgrifiad o´r Safle The survival is more or less intact of a fine mid-Victorian landscaped estate of house, garden, wooded park, valley and estate village at Plas Tan-y-Bwlch. From the house and its mainly informal gardens there are outstandingly beautiful views across the landscape, and conversely the house and garden form a conspicuous and picturesque object within it. There are remains of walled gardens.

The park around the house falls roughly into three parts, of which the first two have now amalgamated: the woodland on the steep slope above and behind the house, known as Coed y Plas, the deer park above and to the west of this, and the enclosures to the south and east of the gardens which fan out down the slope below the house.

This garden is depicted on both editions of theOS 25-inch map of Merionethshire XI, sheet 8 (1888,1901).

Associated with Plas Tan-y-Bwlch House (nprn: 286887).