Pen-y-Gaer (Se), Hut Circles

Cyfeirnod MapSH76NE
Hen SirSir Gaernarfon
CymunedCaerhun
Math O SafleCYLCH CWT
CyfnodCynhanesyddol
Disgrifiad
Initially described as traces of early quarrying in the form of pits (when first visited in 1951) closer inspection in 1990 suggested the remains of three hut circles were represented.

SH75506878
A pair of hut circles situated on an E-facing slope. The higher of the two measures about 9.5m (E-W) by 7.2m and is scooped to a depth of 1.5m on the W, built up on the E. The second hut circle, 10m to the ESE, measures 7.2m in diameter, its floor level being some 2m below that of the other. It is scooped out to a depth of 1.2m on the W, built up to a similar height on the E. The two hut circles are enclosed on the W and S by a bank of turf-consolidated rubble and are separated from each other by a vague stony bank.
SH75516883
A hut circle with an internal diameter of 6m is scooped out on the W side to a depth of 1.5m. The E edge of the circle is defined by a vague stony bank and is built up to a height of about 6m.