James Street, 66, Butetown

Cyfeirnod MapST17SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Caerdydd
CymunedButetown
Math O SafleTAFARN
Disgrifiad
The White Hart Inn was trading on James Street from at least 1856, as it was victim of a `daring burglary? in that year. The current building on the site dates from 1889 and was built to the design to E. W. M. Corbett. The White Hart closed in 2014 after an application to extend its licence was rejected in 2013 and is currently a restaurant.

The Flemish renaissance-style building is of three storeys and three bays, built of red brick with dressings and banding in Bath stone and red sandstone. The bays are articulated with Bath stone pilasters. The ground floor has a broad, tripartite round-headed window flanked by two round-headed doorways, all with alternating Bath stone and red sandstone voussoirs. Under the window are red sandstone panels. The name of the business is displayed on the frieze above. The central bay of the second storey has paired square headed mullion and transom windows and there are similar single windows in the outer bays. The central bay of the third storey also has similar windows, within a tall round-headed opening with alternating Bath stone and sandstone voussoirs. The outer third-storey bays have circular windows surrounded by red stone, each with four Bath stone keystones. The building is topped by a high central gable and pointed urn finials to the ends. There are red brick chimneys at the eastern and western gable ends, each with four pots.

(Sources: Cadw Listed Buildings Database; Victorian Society Tour Notes, VS01/16; Welsh Newspapers Online: `Cardiff and its Neighbourhood?, Cardiff and Merthyr Guardian, 28.06.1856, p. 5; Rowland and Silk, `All these pubs have closed in Cardiff since 2003?, Wales Online, 20.03.2016)