Barclodiad-y-Gawres Cairn

Cyfeirnod MapSH77SW
CymunedCaerhun
Math O SafleCARNEDD
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
1) Barclodiad-y-Gawres - 'the giantess's apronful'
A rather irregular, somewhat oval cairn, c.20m E-W by 13.5m and 1.2m high, presenting an exposed cist, c.2.8m NE-SW by 1.3m, at its N fringe, possibly much disturbed/robbed.
(source: RCAHMW 1956 (Caernarvon I), 36 No.167, fig53)
RCAHMW AP45113/46-7
J.Wiles 03.06.04

2) A large cairn at about 1300ft above sea level in a natural depression falling gently to the S and joining the head of the valley of the Afon Tafolog. The cairn is much ruined but seems originally to have been oval or rectangular with a large cist on its N side. The cist is 58ft long and seems to have been about 4ft wide, but the side stones are much displaced. Many of the surface stones have the appearance of having been disturbed.
Description based on GAT SMR record.

3) Site as described when visited during Upland Survey in 2004. 2004.03.30/OAN/PJS
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1215.1 entitled: "Scottish Power Energy Networks Dolgarrog to Pentir 132kV Overhead Powerline Foundation Upgrades: Cultural Heritage Mitigation" prepared by N W Jones, August 2013.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveArchaeological Excavation report on Powerline Refurbishment at Bwlch y Ddeufan and Llannerch Fedw. Written by Carol Ryan Young of Gwynedd Archaeological Trust, October 2019. Project No. G2626. Report No. 1510. Historic Environment Record Event Primary Reference Number 45464.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1216 entitled: "Dolgarrod to Pentir Overhead Powerline, Gwynedd: Archaeological watching brief at tower AD27" prepared by R Hankinson, August 2013.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1213.1 entitled: "Dolgarrog to Pentir Overhead Powerline, Gwynedd: Excavations adjacent to tower AD26" prepared by N W Jones, August 2013.