Cefn Gwernffrwd, Complex;Pen-y-Rhaglen-Wynt, Complex

Cyfeirnod MapSN74NW
Hen SirSir Gaerfyrddin
CymunedCilycwm
Math O SafleCYMHLYG O HENEBION CYNHANESYDDOL
CyfnodYr Oes Efydd
Disgrifiad
A complex of monuments lie together on Cefn Gwernffrwd: a barrow c.10m in diameter and 1.5m high (SN73684935, Dat Prn4731); a circle of 20 diminutive stones (previously obscured by long grass), average height 0.4m (SN73714936, Dat Prn7432); a cairn or ring cairn (described as a ring cairn, but most recent map depiction shows a round cairn) 13m in diameter (SN73704942, Dat Prn7433); two alledged stone alignments, one tangential to the barrow and stone circle (Dat Prn7646), the other (SN73724942, Dat Prn7434), suggested to be aligned on the midwinter setting, or midsummer rising sun, tangential to the cairn/ringcairn. A quartz boulder, recumbent within the cairn/ring cairn, is suggested to be a monolith.
(source Os495card; SN74NW6)