Henglyn Isaf; Hen-Glyn-Isaf, Cwmgiedd

Cyfeirnod MapSN71SE
CymunedYstradgynlais
Math O SafleFFERMDY
1. Early C18 thatched farmhouse, one of the older surviving houses around Ystadgynlais.
Add. note
Hen-Glyn-Isaf is one of very few surviving C18th vernacular farmhouses in the locality. It is a 1 ? story, stone-built, thatched roof structure with central-entry, end-chimney plan. It retains original roof timbers, under a corrugated-iron covering. A stone-built, stone-tile roofed lean-to dairy has been added to part of the south-west elevation.
Visited Geoff Ward, 21/08/2002.

2. Hen-glyn-isaf is situated to the South West of the modern farmhouse at Henglyn, on high ground some 2.5 km north of Gurnos up Palleg Road. The farmhouse is of rubble stone, formerly colour washed with a thatched roof under corrugated iron, and with rendered end stacks. It is of one storey and an attic, double fronted with originally 2 small-paned casement-pair windows, one each side of the door, but the right window has been lost externally after the collapsed wallface was rebuilt. The left window is fixed, and has a straight joint to the ground on the right, possibly altered from a door. There is a centre board door with timber lintels. The left end wall was rebuilt in the late 19th or early 20th century, removing the original kitchen chimney and end wall, it now has a brick framed 4-pane sash window on each floor left of the chimney. The right end is windowless. The rear left has a small lean-to whitewashed outbuilding with remnants of a stone-tiled roof. It has one window to the rear and one small light to the right side wall.
The interior has a central passage plan with the former parlour to the right and kitchen to the left. There are stone flags to the hall and 19th century plank partitions. The parlour has a c.1930s fireplace and one beam, deeper and thinner than those elsewhere, and no joists carrying the floorboards above. There is a splayed reveal of the blocked front window visible. There are two further beams on partitions and one in the kitchen. A 19th century thin pine beam marks the line of the former kitchen chimneybreast, also apparent in the stone floor flags. There is access to the loft from the ladder stair at the rear of the hall, next to the rear door into the lean-to. The loft has three small rooms, 2 roof trusses built into partitions, apparently over the ground floor beams, so probably tie-beam trusses, with collars not visible. A third truss over the kitchen is 19th or early 20th century, perhaps inserted when the old chimney was removed. There are heavy rough oak rafters under the thatch.
(Source CADW listed buildings database)
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 3rd February 2005