Ogof, Llanymynech Hill, Alleged Roman Copper Mine

Cyfeirnod MapSJ22SE
Hen SirMontgomeryshire
CymunedCarreghofa
Math O SafleMWYNGLAWDD COPR
CyfnodRhufeinig
Disgrifiad
Much RB material has been encountered in copper-workings, comprising chambers, galleries and shafts, including coin hoards and burials, 2nd-4th c. AD.
(source Os495card; SJ22SE10)
Recent (1981) excvations on the Llanymynech Hill enclosure defences (Nprn92487, Musson & Northover 1989) indicate metalworking from a local source from c.200BC.
RCAHMW AP965131/41-3
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1313 entitled: 'Caves of North-East Wales: Archaeological Assessment 2014-2015' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2015.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1320 entitled: 'Walton Basin, Radnorshire: Geophysical Survey and Excavations 2014-15' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2015.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1407 entitled: 'Llanymynech Ogof: Archaeological Evaluation 2016' prepared by R Hankinson 2016.