Jubilee Tower, Moel Famau, Llangynhafal

Cyfeirnod MapSJ16SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Denbighshire
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedLlanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd
Math O SafleCOFADAIL COFFA
Disgrifiad
The Jubilee Tower, Llangynhafal, is an Egyptian-style monument erected to celebrate the Golden Jubilee of George III in 1810. Designed by Thomas Harrison of Chester, the monument consisted of a plinth, base and obelisk, although the obelisk was never finished and it fell in a storm in 1862. The base was closed on safety grounds and the monument was allowed to deteriorate. It was restored in 1970.

The monument now survives as a battered plinth, 12-15m diameter, of roughly coursed rubble stone. Located on a mound which may be artificial. Each face has a central blind doorway of dressed stone, in simple Egyptian style, under a roll-moulded lintel; roughly hewn cornice or hoodmould. Above these blind openings are broad rectangular panels of dressed freestone with roll-moulded surrounds. The corners of the monument have stone and concrete steps, starting from low square projections, which lead to the centre of the monument. Inside are the circular rubble stone footings of a former higher section of tower, 6m in diameter. Around the outside of the monument is a renewed retaining wall 0.5-1m high, open at the corners. A plaque reads 'Cefn Gwlad award 1970', with Prince of Wales emblems.

A plan of the tower is shown on the Llangynhafal tithe map of 1838, where it is adjoined by field boundary wall (NPRN 500414) which runs for some distance to the north-west.

Source: I Brown, 2004, Discovering a Welsh landscape: Archaeology in the Clwydian Range, 141
Recorded as part of Uplands Initiative Survey. W B Horton, H&H, 02 July 2007