Cowbridge

Cyfeirnod MapSS97SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Bro Morgannwg
CymunedCowbridge with Llanblethian
Math O SafleTREF
CyfnodAmlgyfnod
Disgrifiad
Cowbridge is believed to have been founded in the late eleventh century by Robert St. Quentin, a Norman knight of FitzHamon, on a site that is of Roman origin (NPRN 307254). The town maintains its original medieval plan, and a good portion of the early town walls (NPRN 307612) survive, including the South Gate, originally one of four such gates. Cowbridge received its borough charter in 1254 from Richard de Clare, who leased plots of land to `responsible citizens?. By the fourteenth century the town had grown to be one of the largest in Wales, and though the medieval period saw fluctuations in population, the town maintained its position. The former town hall, now serving as a museum, is believed to date back as far as the Elizabethan period, having been once a prison, later converted to the town's Guild Hall.

The town is known for its fairs, and for esteemed former residents, including David Lloyd George, Britain's only Welsh Prime Minister, and Iolo Morganwg, who devised the rituals for the National Eisteddfod.

K Steele, RCAHMW, 23 January 2009
LawrlwythoMathFfynhonnellDisgrifiad
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1604 "77 Eastgate, Cowbridge. Archaeological Watching Brief" produced by Daniel Moore and Jennifer Muller, September 2017.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological investigation at 77 Eastgate, Cowbridge, carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project No 2529
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief of 75 Eastgate, Cowbridge. Dated 2020. Report no: 1934. Project code: 2824.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Zooarch report by Tomos L Jones entitled " No 12 Cwmorthin Terrace, Blaenau Ffestiniog; a faunal analysis of two assemblages" dated 19th May 2019.
application/pdfCA - Cotswold Archaeology Projects ArchiveReport of Archaeological Watching Archaeological Watching Brief carried out at Land at Llwynhelig, Cowbridge by Cotswold Archaeology in 2019: CA Report No: 6740_1.