Pentrefoelas Parish Church

Cyfeirnod MapSH85SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Conwy
Hen SirDenbighshire
CymunedPentrefoelas
Disgrifiad
Pentrefoelas parish church is situated on the north side of the village, set back from the A5 Holyhead Road on the east side of a minor road, in a rectilinear churchyard used as a cemetery. It is a nineteenth-century church on the site of an eighteenth-century predecessor known as Voelas chapel. The church was built in 1857-9 to designs of Sir Gilbert Scott, a leading Victorian architect, at the expense of Charles Griffith Wynne of Voelas. It is constructed of squared snecked stone quarried from behind the church, with Henllan limestone dressings, the south side and west end rendered with stone-chip finish, under slate roofs. It is built in lancet style, with low raking buttresses at the corners. The plan consists of a single-cell building but with a south transept, now the organ chamber and vestry, an open gabled south-west porch, and a small extension on the north side of the chancel under a catslide roof. A double west bellcote appears now to have gone. Inside, walls are plastered, the floor quarry-tiled, the windows are splayed internally, and the nave is broad with a short, narrower chancel. The nave roof is of three bays; crown post trusses with curved struts, carrying an open rafter roof, ceiled at collar level. The wide chancel arch has one step into the chancel which also has an open rafter roof, scissor braced. Walls are again plastered, and the flooring patterned in red and white stone and marble. Fittings and furnishings include a neo-Jacobean reredos by Sir Charles Nicholson. Stained glass includes works by Clayton & Bell, and Comper (1912).