Ffos y Mynach, St Davids;Monk's Dyke;Monks Dyke

Cyfeirnod MapSM72SE
CymunedSt Davids and the Cathedral Close
CyfnodCanoloesol
Disgrifiad
A bank and ditch, believed to be an early medieval or medieval embanked trackway or dyke, which cuts generally north-south across the St Davids, or Dewisland, peninsula. It runs from the southern coastline at a narrow inlet called Ogof y Ffos, between Caer Bwdy and Porth Rhaw, on St Brides Bay; thence north along minor lanes north-west of Vachelich, turning then west along a minor road to Rhyd y Cleifon (SM 770 256), where it forded the Clegir brook, then north towards Llysgennydd where it crossed the upper Fishguard Road, over Dowrog Common (where it is shown as an earthwork on 19th century County Series mapping), and thence north towards Llanferran. Its course then may have continued to the northern coast at Porth y Dwfr, or north-east over Penberry towards Porth y Rhaw.
PE/Domestic/SM72NE
CHN 24/08/2004. T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2nd December 2009