Roman Amphitheatre, Caerwent

Cyfeirnod MapST49SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedCaerwent
Math O SafleAMFFITHEATR
CyfnodRhufeinig

The scant remains of what was probably an amphitheatre were excavated between 1901 & 1903 within the walls of the Roman city of Caerwent (NPRN 93753).
The amphitheatre was represented by a roughly oval stone-walled enclosure, presumably the arena, some 44m east-west by 35m, together with fragments of other walls that would have supported or defined the seating banks. This structure is set on north-facing slopes and overlies earlier streets and buildings.
The amphitheatre's position within the city walls is unusual and it may have been built to host a particular festival or celebration. Such events might feature theatrics and ritual, gladitorial combat, wild beast shows and the execution of criminals.
There is no reason to believe that this was a livestock market.

Source: Ashby and others in Archaeologia 59.1 (1904), 87-124