Aberarth Fish Trap 10

Cyfeirnod MapSN46NE
CymunedDyffryn Arth
Math O SafleMAGL BYSGOD
Disgrifiad
This 'C' shaped fish trap is visible on modern aerial photographic coverage, and is situated some 70m meters south of NPRN 518871 (Aberarth Fish Trap 9). It consists of a curving arm, comprising the remains of dry stone walling, with it's apex pointing seaward. The arm measures some 60m from end to end, with the northen end pointing east (shoreward), and the southern end pointing south (shoreward).

Event and Historical Information:
Evelyn Lewes notes that Rhys ap Gruffydd's charter of 1184 records that the goredi of Llanddewi Aberarth were offered to the monastery of Strata Florida. They remained in use until the 1930s.