Yew Tree Cottage, White Castle

Cyfeirnod MapSO31NE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedLlantilio Crossenny
Math O SafleBWTHYN
Disgrifiad
Two-storey, double-fronted cottage located approximately 100m to the west of the entrance to White Castle. Largley 19th century in character, but large gable chimney indicates possible earlier origins; recorded in 1843 Tithe Apportionments as owned by James Bennett. Construction is of rubble stonework (partly whitewashed) with ashlar dressing, with a slate roof. Gable stacks have brick flues with sailing overcaps; east gable chimney has massive external stone stack with raking offsets. Symmetrical south front, ground and first floor both having two four-paned horned sashes, those on ground floor with segmental arched heads, first examples being flat headed. Central doorway with entrance porchwith gabled canopy supported by wooden posts, doorway has six-panelled door (upper four panels glazed). Single storey lean-to on west side of house, and lean-to outshut adjacent to external stack on east end gable. Architects plans, elevations and photographs existing. Case ref: RCS2/1/342