West Gate Farm

Cyfeirnod MapST49SE
Awdurdod Unedol (Lleol)Sir Fynwy
CymunedCaerwent
Math O SafleADEILAD FFERM
Disgrifiad
West Gate Farm lies within the walls of the Roman city of Caerwent (NPRN 93753) and is depicted in some detail on early editions of the OS County series (Monmouth. XXX.11 1881-1921). It was purchased to serve as an interpretation centre in 1995 and following limited excavations two of the farm buildings have been consolidated and otherwise attended to.
The excavations revealed part of what seems likely to be a great public building rather than a private house, possibly a second forum, as also occurs at Leicester, or temple precinct.
The buildings retained are a house or cottage, that had been fitted out as a miliking parlour, and an open fronted cart shed. The house, but arguably not the shed, is depicted on a map published in 1801 (Coxe 'Historical Tour in Monmouthshire', plate facing 25).

Source: Rees & Anthony in the Monmouthshire Antiquary 22 (2006), 58-62