CILGERRAN CASTLE QUARRIES

Cyfeirnod Map SN14SE

Hen Sir Penfro

Cymuned Cilgerran

Math o Safle CHWAREL

Dosbarth Cyffredinol DIWYDIANNOL

Cyfnod Ôl-Ganoloesol

Disgrifiad o´r Safle A series of small, mostly single-face slate quarries were worked to the south east of Cilgerran Castle until around 1920. While mostly nineteenth-century, some may be significantly older, especially considering that the stone for Cilgerran Castle is reported to have been quarried locally. Several of the faces made use of jib-cranes and the slate was worked in machine houses to produce ornamental, including turned, products.

(Sources: Gordon and Mary Tucker, ‘The Slate Industry of Pembrokeshire an its Borders’, Industrial Archaeology Review, III: 3, 203–¬227 (207); Alun John Richards, A Gazetteer of the Welsh Slate Industry (Capel Garmon: Gwasg Gwalch, 1991), p. 217; David Gwyn, Welsh Slate: Archaeology and History of an Industry (Aberystwyth: RCAHMW, 2015), p. 54)
A.N. Coward, RCAHMW, 12.10.2018