Felin Geri or Melin Ceri, Miller's House and Outbuildings

Cyfeirnod MapSN34SW
CymunedBeulah
Math O Safle
Disgrifiad
An earlier nineteenth century house and outbuildings associated with the eighteenth century corn mill at Melin Ceri (NPRN 24733). The outbuildings include a run of pig sties and an attached range, and a possible bakehouse. These are all depicted on the OS County series 1st edition of 1889 (Cardigan. XXXIX.14). There is also a later hay barn and a sawmill. The property was developed as a craft resort and this invovled the convertion of the range next to the piggery as a workshop, the rebuilding of the sawmill and the creation of a cafe around the old bakehouse.
The house itself is a two storey whitened stone rubble building, facing south-east where it shows a three bay facade with a central doorway and a slate gabled roof framed by chimney stacks. There appears to be a lean to rear range. A two storey outbuilding is attached on the north-east, extending the principal facade, where an external stair leads to its upper storey.

Source: NMR Holdings
CADW Listed Buildings Database (17954)